Sunday, November 28, 2010

Week 2: Otaku!

What is an Otaku?

Otaku is a Japanese term used to refer people with obsessive interests, particularly animemanga, or video game. Not just that! 

It can also include...

Dolfies. (really pretty ball joint dolls)

Credits from Windy @ 

Nendoroid Saturday outing
& nendoroids.

Do you know those terms?? Haha .

I am quite an otaku myself, these are my collections that i could find at home.


A drawerful of it !

Mangas!(was very obsessed with fruit basket when i was young)

& Some white & black loki  book 

I am proud to be an otaku (: 

You are 75% Otaku!

Well you are considered a fellow Otaku. Welcome to the family! But You aren't a leader yet so you don't get to know the Otaku pledge. Oh well you tried. Put in a little more time and you will soon be considered a friendly rival to my Otakuness. Are you getting bored of anime around this point? Well here is how to spice it up. Meet new people. Cosplay at least once a week- make it like a holiday. Whach wierd off the wall anime that no one whaches except for the people who never go outside. Experince what it is like in their life in the basement.

(you can try doing it too! :D)

There is a misconception that otakus are boring , no life people who spend 90% of their life in fantasy.
They also cut off any connection with any real human being & indulge in sketches done by manga artists.

You are wrong!
Otakus are people with great passion of japanese products!
&& the right term for that genre of people is Hikikomori.
They read manga & play videos to avoid people, so please dont mix up otaku with hikikomori. (:

And i have something to give away this week (:

Its just a small keychain with minato inside (yondaime from naruto)
Because this poor fellow has been rotting at my table corner, i think i should give it to a new owner.

So if u are interested, please leave a comment(with a name) on how otaku you are / how much you like it.
I will pick the best out of the lot ( if there is), or i may just have to keep it myself if no one wants it :/

P.S its a really small keychain only, not a full fledged nendoroid (: 
(comments will be closed by 11:59pm (Singapore Time) on  4th December 2010
 & winner will be announced on the next post (: )


  1. Smart marketing move of your blog!!

  2. -Sandra
    Hehe thanks for the compliment (:

  3. Ahh, Inuyasha. I used to love watching that anime. And I have the whole Fruits Basket series too xD But sadly my interest in anime kinda vanished. Just like that :l

  4. Hmmm... so does a person that is addicted to studying or sports be considered a otaku?

  5. nice blog, but i still think Naruto is still one of (if not the most) awesome anime(s) out there :D

  6. All the dolls (if it is the correct way to refer it as) is extremely cute!:D I bet that dolls sure would cost a bomb. Approximately, how much does it cost in general?

  7. I love dolfies! Sometimes I wish I could own one, wonder if there are any in Singapore?

  8. Is crayon shin chan counted as an anime?! I'm super obsess with crayon shin chan! i got all his comics, dvds, figuirines, coin bank, soft toy, colouring book etc! am i counted an otaku?! Muahahahaha!


  9. -Arini
    WHY? I hope u find ur interest in anime gets back again (:

    Haha sure! If that person loves anime and or manga. You could be an athelete & an otaku at the same time. It is more of a quality than a genre of people.

    Yea naruto could be the most awesome anime, if not for the fillers :(

    Haha well generally nendoroids(petit ones) costs ard 50-60 for 1. & dolfies can go up to 1-2k :/ My friend has 4 of them :/

    Im not sure if they sell it in singapore but i know of people who have them in singapore. U can check sgcafe for 2nd hand dolfies or u can ship them from other countries :D

  10. Hello~I have the whole collection of fruit basket too! hahaha! and im a 50% anime fan(so true).. But anyway quite an informative text!

  11. -Jiawen
    I would consider crayon shinchan or even pokemon as an anime. Sure you are more than qualified to be an otaku. Maybe just that u are concentrating on xiao xin only :D

  12. -shuu
    Haha glad to see another fruit basket & anime fan. I was going gaga for the comics when i was younger. LOL.

  13. I'm a real otaku! i've been watching naruto since secondary school every week without even missing one, and i also collect all the figurines of naruto! i dont really have the minato figurine! =D go naruto!

  14. -Aravind
    Sorry to disappoint u but its just a keychain, well a figurine nonetheless! (: Im glad to see another naruto fan around haha :D